?
Solved

How can I force a user to selet yes or no from a drop down list and not leave it as "choose one"?

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
On our page there are a few drop down lists that are set at "Choose One" by default.  How can I make it so that they HAVE to select yes or no?  This has become a problem as users are not supplying us with enough information so we have to do this now...  I have pasted the part of code we need this in...  Thank you!
<tr><td>Number of Licenses: </td>
<td>
 
<input tabindex=7 type="text" name="requiredLicenseNumber" size="2" maxLength=2 style="width: 22px"></td>
</tr>
 
<tr><td>Site License: </td>
<td><SELECT tabindex=8 size=1 name=requiredSiteLicense> <OPTION selected>Choose</OPTION><OPTION>Yes</OPTION>
	<OPTION>No</OPTION></SELECT></td>
</tr>
 
<tr><td>Network License: </td>
<td><SELECT tabindex=9 size=1 name=requiredNetworkLicense> <OPTION selected>Choose</OPTION><OPTION>Yes</OPTION> 
        <OPTION>No</OPTION></SELECT></td>
</tr>
 
<tr><td>Software Users: </td>
<td>
<input tabindex=10 type="text" name="requiredSoftwareUsers" size="30"></td>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Jscott82305
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20319453
you can remove the "choose" option i think that would be easiest to go, then the user HAS to choose YES or NO.

Another way is to use radio buttons, YES and NO, so the user has to choose 1 radio button.

hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
brunoguimaraes earned 2000 total points
ID: 20319529
Try the code below. Then use a JavaScript function on the submit button to test if the option value equals blank.

Something like:

function onSubmit() {
        if (document.getElementById('requiredSiteLicense').value == '') {
                alert('Choose an option');
                return false;
        }
        return true;
}
<tr><td>Site License: </td>
<td><SELECT tabindex=8 size=1 name=requiredSiteLicense> <OPTION selected value="">Choose</OPTION><OPTION value="Y">Yes</OPTION>
        <OPTION value="N">No</OPTION></SELECT></td>
</tr>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jscott82305
ID: 20320177
Thanks a lot!  I will give this a try and keep you posted! I appreciate the fast response!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jscott82305
ID: 31410109
Thank you
0