Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mozilla Simple mail Add-on Problem

Posted on 2007-11-20
17
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi experts,

I have installed the simple mail extensions from the mozilla addon and add one yahoo email account. But this displays an alert "Simple mail error (pop.yahoo.co.in:110) connection failed". Please help me to add an yahoo email account in this simple mail.
0
Comment
Question by:siva_siva
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20320196
Does Yahoo give you smtp access to it's mail?  I know here in the US, they do not.

Where did you find this "Simple Mail Extension"?  If I can  read about it, perhaps I can help you out.

According to this page,
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Using_webmail_with_your_email_client
 you may not need an extension if out of the US.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20320217
Wait a minute, it looks like you don't have your POP server set up correctly.
If this is the exact error,
"Simple mail error (pop.yahoo.co.in:110) connection failed"

You need to fix
pop.yahoo.co.in

to something like
pop.yahoo.com.in

In your Account Settings->Server Settings.  I believe you just missed the m when typing.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20320821
Hello siva_siva,

If you are using Webmail addon to Thunderbird, follow the setup instructions here
http://webmail.mozdev.org/setup.html

Make sure you have downloaded Webmail extension and the Yahoo optional components.

Here are the supported domains.  Yahoo.com.in is not supported
http://webmail.mozdev.org/domains.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:siva_siva
ID: 20326818
I got this simple mail from the mozilla extensions.

I have used the pop.yahoo.com.in. but also the same error is displayed.

Thanks for your reply. But i didnt got the solution.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20329374
siva, what extension are you using for enable you to read pop.yahoo.com.in?  Is it a Thunderbird or Firefox extension?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20330053
siva siva,

1. Can you give us the LINK that you got this "simple mail" extension from?

2. By the way, have you looked at Yahoo's Help pages for their Mail program?  

3. Does Yahoo allow you to access your webmail through POP?  If they do, you should be given the correct pop address to check your mail.  If they do not, can you give us the exact link for your yahoo domain. As war1 points out, not all of them are supported, as yours may not be.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:siva_siva
ID: 20333221
I have taken this simple mail program from the following link,

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/5593

Also please send some other link which supports yahoo mail.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20335017
Ok, thanks for the reference.  Use pop.mail.yahoo.com.in:110  or pop.mail.yahoo.com:110
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20338823
Thanks so much siva,

I was under the assumption you were trying to use Yahoo mail in Thunderbird. I apologize for not reading this more closely.

But again, if your version of Yahoo does not allow pop access to it's mail servers, you will not be able to use this.

Are you accessing India's Yahoo?  They do not seem to allow pop access.

If you are trying to get this to work in Firefox, why not just have a bookmark to your Yahoo mail inbox set on your Bookmarks Toolbar which  you can just hit and have it open a new tab.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:siva_siva
ID: 20349139
Hi,
i am using pop.mail.yahoo.com. It also doesnt work. I want to read mail without using http://mail.yahoo.com and any yahoo link.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20351023
Are you using free version of Yahoo.  India Yahoo does not have free POP access. You need to use

YPOPS
http://ypopsemail.com/

or Freepops
http://www.freepops.org/en/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20354575
siva_siva,

war1 is correct.  If you desire to access yahoo mail without going through their webpage, you will have to install one of the above programs to run in conjunction with Thunderbird or your email client of choice.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:siva_siva
ID: 20356850
Actually in my organisation they block the web based mail. I am configured the ypop and outlook then click the send/receive button in outlook but it also access the mail.yahoo.com. So they produce an error.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20358035
Oh, so this is a company owned computer or at the very least on the company Network.

Sorry, you may have to talk to your IT people to get them to allow you to get it.

War1, does ypops work with Outlook?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20358053
Oh yeah,  Iguess it does.

siva, you have to
 Enter '127.0.0.1' as your Incoming mail server
and Enter '127.0.0.1' as the SMTP server as your outgoing mail server

Did you follow the directions, here?
http://ypopsemail.com/index.php?name=Sections&req=viewarticle&artid=6&page=1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20359012
siva_siva,

YPOPS acts as a gateway between Outlook and Yahoo webmail interface to get your emails. YPOPS uses Yahoo webmail interface to access your Yahoo account. It just automate the process.  You need ask your IT Administrator to allow you access to Yahoo.  

Yahoo India and Yahool.com (US) are the only Yahoo domains that do not give you free POP3 and SMTP access.  You can use Yahoo UK or Yahoo Canada or other Yahoo domains, all of which give you free POP3 access.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:siva_siva
ID: 31410112
Thank You Very Much
0