?
Solved

2x Gigabit NIC's not talking

Posted on 2007-11-20
8
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Dell server with 2x Gigabit NICs. The 1st NIC is our primary that runs just fine with everything on our network. The issue I'm having is this. I want to connect a Buffalo Terastation Pro II to the 2nd NIC and be able to access the web interface of the Terastation via another computer on the network thats connected to the first Gigabit NIC. The Terastaion can have either DHCP or Static IP's .
I know this is a simple solution but my mind is just blank on how to configure this plus I've been up for 30 hours straight. Th reason for connection the Terastation to the2nd NIC is that it also has a Gigabit connection, so I just want to run it straight to it for backup from the Dell server with nothing in between slowing it down.

1st Nic IP, 192.168.16.3, Subnet 255.255.255.0, GW 192.168.16.1, dns 192.168.16.1
2nd Nic, What should it be?
Terastation IP ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MarkMaloney
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mb042
ID: 20319618
The second NIC only needs to be a different subnet ie 192.168.17.3
The Terastation needs to be 192.168.17.1 but must have the server set as it's gateway ie 192.168.17.3
If the workstation has 192.168.16.1 set as it's gateway, this still wont work, you will need to use the following command on the workstation from a CMD prompt
route add 192.168.17.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.16.3

cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lecaf
ID: 20319667
first you need a crossover cable if there is no HUB/switch in between the Terror station and  the server

what IP to choose ? try a separate network like 10.0.0.x  (1 for the server 2 for the nas ; providing it doesn't interfere with the rest of your network)

If your server is DHCP or DNS remember to not to unbind this nic

should you need to access the Terra from your network you can use the remote access and routing of the server (create a static route on your PC)

Of course with this setup you wont be accessing AD from the terra but then again the terra station AD implementation is so buggy you d be better without it. (in fact this NAS sucks)

m  a  r   c
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 20321111
i have two nics and most of my servers, all on the same subnet even though you get that warning about having two of the same subnets....

mine is still working fine.


in your case, if it was me, i would make it


IP:192.168.16.4
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
GW: 192.168.16.1
dns: 192.168.16.1
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:MarkMaloney
ID: 20323611
Well, I've tried all 3 suggestions (using a cross over cable) and none are working.

I set the 2nd nic to 192.168.16.7, sub 255.255.255.0, also set the 10.1.1x solution.
Set terastation accordingly, still same result. Can't even ping the 2nd nic from my workstation on the "16" setting...

lecaf: Thanks for your opinion on the Terastation, even though we've NEVER had a problem with it, all I want it to do is run on the gigabit nic.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mb042
ID: 20323917
Are you able to ping the second NIC from the workstation using the 192.168.17.x scenario.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkMaloney
ID: 20324029
nope
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lecaf earned 897 total points
ID: 20324607
http://logout.sh/computers/net/gigabit/

ok you learn new stuff everyday....

you need a switch....
  m    a    r  c
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkMaloney
ID: 20324737
Perfect, I'll make one tomorrow :-)
0