[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding a certificate to Trusted Certificates

Posted on 2007-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
6,216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I want to push out a Java certificate for an application to all our workstations.  It needs to be added to trusted certificates.  I tried using keytool.exe, but it seems no matter what I do, it always asks for a password and it always prompts for "do you want to trust this certificate?"  Also, after I import the certificate using keytool, it seems that it imported, but it never ends up in Trusted Certificates and it doesn't allow the application to work (a window pops up saying that the digital signature has been verified and do you want to run the app.).  The command I am using is...

keytool -import -trustcacerts -file c:\mycertfile.cer

I'm not locked into using keytool, I am open to whatever way will work.

Is there an automated way to add this certificate to Java Trusted Certificates?
0
Comment
Question by:bpl5000
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bpl5000
ID: 20320835
Maybe I should be more specific.  If you go into Control Panel and click on Java, the Java Control Panel will come up.  In the Java Control Panel, click on the Security tab and click on the Certificate button.  Here you will see a list of trusted sites.  I want to know if there is an automated way to import a certificate into Trusted Certificates.  When a certificate is entered, the info is kept in this file...

"C:\Documents and Settings\<UserAccount>\Application Data\Sun\Java\Deployment\security\trusted.certs"

This is not a text file so I can't append to it.  I could overwrite it with my file, but then the workstation would lose other entries that might exist.  Does anyone have any idea how to import a certificate into Java?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 20323183
> Does anyone have any idea how to import a certificate into Java?

using keytool, as you already are.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bpl5000
ID: 20323887
objects, can you give me an example?  When I use keytool, it seems to import it successfully, but then it still doesn't allow the application to work and I cannot see it in the Trusted Certificates in the Java control panel.  If I import it from the Java control panel, then the application works fine.  Also, can I fully automate the process using keytool (not have to answer prompts)? The -noprompts switch doesn't seem to work for me.   If so, can you show me an example?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheMajestic
ID: 20325688
hi,
 hope this will help u a lot.

cwiki.apache.org/GMOxDOC12/certificate-properties-file-realm.html
help.globalscape.com/help/secureserver2/Importing_a_certificate_int.htm
www.lbl.gov/imapssl/add-trusted-certificate-authority.html
www.akadia.com/services/ssh_test_certificate.html
help.globalscape.com/help/secureserver2/Creating_Certificates.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Orbsol
ID: 24978413
I have exactly the same problem as described above. Can bpl5000 explain how he/she achieved this as the "accepted solution" does not cover it.
0