[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 is slow to do everything, re-size window, open shell, etc.  Ideas to boost speed or fix the issue?  THanks.

Posted on 2007-11-20
11
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
THis server is just slow and sluggish overall.  Any ideas?

intel xeon 3050 @ 2.23 ghz
2.13 ghz, 4 gigs of ram.
0
Comment
Question by:QuiteSupersonic
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20319636
I think it's slow, too.  I have a similar spec server to yours, and I'd say it takes about thirty seconds for the Management Console to appear.  I just assume it's the old MS game of designing software for tomorrow's hardware.

Having said that, resizing windows isn't something that should take a long time.  The first thing I would do is to start the Task Manager, and see if CPU utilization or memory usage is unduly high.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20319644
My first suggestion is you need to use perfmon and task manager to see what is consuming what....

look at memory, disk, etc.....

07 is typically slow to open the conscole but that should be about it..

how are your drives configured, are you running AV on the OS?

is this server stricly and Ex 07 server or is it running other apps
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lecaf
ID: 20319842
I m running exchange 2007 on a athlon 3200+ with 1 meg memory only.

and I ve was thing it was slow due due to the fact allocated memory is at 2 gigs (its not a production server so I don't really care about performance)

thank you for that post, you saved me  the extra memory money
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
ID: 20319963
Lee, you may be right.  It was slow right out of the box.

In task manager, page file usage is remaining around 5.6 GB with the limit set at 10,217,848, and the peak going up to 6.14 gb.

Atig:

Avg. disk queue length has gotten as high as 13.595, but averages around .592.  This server only has one role, and yes it is running AV.

64 bit windows 2003 server can use more than 4 gigs, correct?

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20320024
Yes.... you can load up the RAM to 2TB if you wanted to spend the $$$$

you just want to me sure the OS av is not scanning Exchange directories......

queue lenght is good for avg you want to keep avg under 2....

have you looked for any mem leaks or apps consuming the mem?  Is it paging a lot? how much proc usage is there....
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
ID: 20320092
wow, store.exe is using 3,007,060 of memory.

Is that normal or ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
ID: 20320100
ATIG, what would those directories be?  In 2003 i knew, in 2007 (still learning) i'm not so sure.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20320212
It's hard to comment on the store.exe usage without knowing how many mailboxes are on the server, but if it's not a production server, I guess there aren't many?  If there isn't a lot of client/server activity going on, I'd say that your 3,007,060 was extremely high, and is contributing to it's continuous page file usage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
ID: 20320361
we have about 50 users on this server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20320470
Memory sizing is, I think, supposed to be 2GB, plus 5MB per mailbox, so you are certainly okay there.  And with 50 users, I don't think Store.exe should consume that much.  As suggested earlier, make sure that any AV is not scanning your Storage Group folders (the ones with the .edb and all the .log files).
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ATIG earned 1500 total points
ID: 20322079
Ex 2007 will consume as much memory as it needs so the store using 3gb is not bad or abnormal.  I have 8gb on my mbx servers and the store will comsume 6gb typically.

you dont wont OS av to scan the edb file or install directory by default c:\program files\microsoft\exchange
0