Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why is Vista not shutting down?

Posted on 2007-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,282 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-24
I have upgraded three Dell Inspiron 1721 notebooks from the factory installed Vista Home Premium to Vista Ulimate edition.  These machines where then added to a sbs 2003 domain controller.  Now they will not shut off by themselves, have to hard shutdown everytime.   I left two of them on for at least 6 hours and they never shut down, just stayed at logging off.  
0
Comment
Question by:darin_bryant
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paul612
ID: 20321530
sounds like theres a process hanging the system up, try ending running processes one by one till you find the problem application. once you have found the problem you can proceed form there to fix it properly so you dont have to end tasks everytime you try to shut down
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 20324337
Per the http://sbsurl.com/vista white paper:

"Power management is set to always on if the computer is plugged in (i.e. has a power supply) to ensure access via RWW"

The white paper has steps on how to modify these settings if you want to optimize on Vista's power management features.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0