Solved

Unable to install Dell All in one 948 print drivers

Posted on 2007-11-20
18
7,831 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am using Vista Home Premier and my dell All In One 948 printer is connected to my home network.  Other computers in the network have no problem printing and scanning wirelessly.  The printer installs a program called "Dell All-In-One Center - AIO printer 948 on my desktop.  When I try to open the program, it says "The Dell  AIO Printer 948 printer driver is not installed. Please reinstall your printer driver."  I tried to uninstall it and reinstall it few times, but the problem persist.  I even tried to use the USB cable to connect my laptop and the printer by using all 3 different ports.  My computer cannot recognize the printer.  I contacted Dell two times and was told to reinstall my OS.  I was able to print and scan until I contacted Dell few days ago for an issue that some of the buttons were grayed out when I open the all in one center.
0
Comment
Question by:jrjtsai
  • 9
  • 7
18 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20321327
Is this the only printer on the machine? If yes, then use cleanspl to remove all traces of the existing printer driver and re-install it.

http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm - How to clean up printer drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrjtsai
ID: 20322013
Are you sure cleanspl from the 2003 Resource Kit works on Vista?  My understanding is Vista is one of the systems it does not support.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20322143
yeah that's true. I suggested cleanspl because it's easier to use than having to go into the registry and manually cleaning the print hive. look's like that's our only option now.

follow the following article to clean the print processors and monitors in the print hive manually http://support.microsoft.com/kb/260142/EN-US/  - How to troubleshoot printing problems in Windows 2000 and in Windows Server 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrjtsai
ID: 20322460
I uninstalled the program, edited registry keys, deleted files from the system32 folder, and pretty much followed the instruction to the dot.  It still did not work.  I am also wondering about the following, when I connected the USB cable from the printer to my laptop, Vista recognizes it as AIO printer 948, which is correct, but still failed to install the driver even provided with the manufacturer's CD.  Could it be part of the problems?  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20325724
Yes it could. How're you trying to install the drivers? Through the add printers wizard by vista or by running the installation through the cd? If you're doing it by runnign the setup through the cd, then I suggest you use the wizard. Also, have u checked whether there are any alternate drivers available on the dell website?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrjtsai
ID: 20325758
I installed the drivers by running the cd and by running the latest file that I downloaded from the dell's website.  Both of them ended with the same error message.  There is no alternatives.  Do you happen to know why my laptop failed to install the drivers even when it recognizes the printer by connecting the usb cable?  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20326093
well, it seems to me like there may've been a registry or a file corruption the last time the installation went through, which is why the installation is getting aborted midway through the installation. Which is why I thought if we removed all traces of the previous installation, then we might manage to re-install the drivers again. Could you check your system and application event logs for any error messages that may've come up during the installation. Perhaps that could provide us with clues to why this may've been occuring. I'm beginning to feel that a reinstall may only be the option left for us, but I'd want to exhaust all alternatives before suggesting you reinstall.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20326120
Since you tried to install the drivers by running the cd and it failed, I suggest you try installing it through the add printer wizard in windows and then point the wizard to the .inf files for the printer driver when it asks for it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20326129
By the way, the most common issue users have while installing printer drivers in vista is due to the UAC. Is the user for which you're trying to install the drivers an administrator? Also check http://support.microsoft.com/kb/937697
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrjtsai
ID: 20327613
I know it might sound weird, but the cd does not have any .inf files in it.  I looked at the above link, but it seems like Vista Home Premier does not have "gpedit.msc" installed.  I went ahead and turned on the UAC and reintalled it again.  Failed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20327790
at times the inf files could be compressed in any one of those .cab .zip or self executable .exe files. see if you can unzip those, or else you'd have to contact the vendor to see if there are any alternate drivers available.
 
you can try another simple test to determine whether it's an issue with vista or the dell printer driver.
go to the add printer wizard and simply try to add any dummy printer drivers listed there. if they install fine, it means that the aio drivers are the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrjtsai
ID: 20328692
I understand at times the file might be compressed.  No luck here and there is no alternative drivers that Dell can provide.  

Please let me know what you think the issue belongs to, vista or dell?  I went to add printer/add a network printer.  The printer is online and is in the network, but vista couldn't find it.  I then clicked on "The printer that I want wasn't listed it".  I chose Add a printer using a TCP/IP address.  I typed in my IP address with "Query the printer and automatically select the drive to use" box checked.  The next page listed different manufactures and models.  I chose Canon Inkjet PIXMA iP8500.  Then I was prompted to  provide a printer driver.  Should it install automatically since I chose the printer from the list?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20328896
Exactly, that's the right way.

But instead of installing your printer, simply try to install any dummy drivers there and see if you get any problems. If no, then definitely an issue with the dell printer drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrjtsai
ID: 20329095
Can you tell me how I can simply try to install a dummy driver without going through actually selecting a printer?  

When I was going through all the printer ports, I noticed that there was a port "Fax Dell AIO Printer 948" without anything under "Description" and "Printer" and I couldn't even delete it.  The error message says "Selected port cannot be deleted. Operation could not be completed (error 0x00000002).  Do you think that has anything to do with our issue here?

I really appreciate your perseverance and time trying to help me out here.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrjtsai
ID: 20362775
The issue is still not resolved.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamyguy earned 500 total points
ID: 20363647
The error message says "Selected port cannot be deleted. Operation could not be completed (error 0x00000002). <--you're getting this error because the printer driver is still present. You'll have to remove the printer drivers for that printer first and only then be able to remove the port.

To install a dummy printer driver, run the add printer wizard, select "local printer" and uncheck "automatically detect this printer" and then select any printer that's listed in the wizard that has in built drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20532214
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0