Solved

Server 2003 Crashing while transfering files from old server

Posted on 2007-11-20
12
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Situation:  New deployment of a win server 2003 r2 server to replace antiquated server 2000 machine.
Users, computers, printers all successfully migrated over.  In process of migrating file network shares, while transfering large blocks of data the server literally restarts without warning.  As if someone unplugged the power cord and plugged it back in.

Other info:  I've had some success with transfering smaller files and folders, but no perdictable pattern as to when the server will restart.
All of the hardware(processor, nic's, ram, mobo have been replaced)
The raid drives all have been tested thoroughly and fall within acceptable parameters as well as the RAID card.
0
Comment
Question by:conlin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:conlin
Comment Utility
Forgot to add, no error messages are being generated in event viewer.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael W
Comment Utility
How much swap space has been allocated on both systems?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
Comment Utility
You want to set up memory dump and aware of why system rebooted itself.
Go to  Sytem property --> Advance (tab)--> Under System Startup and Recovery click on setting and make sure Automatic Restart is NOT CHECKED then choose complete memory dump in the drop down.

K

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cipher42
Comment Utility
If you haven't already, can you disable automatic restart on system failure?  You'll find it in Control Panel/System/Advanced/Startup and Recovery Settings.  If the system halts again go to the machine and you will hopefully see a blue screen.  The blue screen will hopefully be coherent enough to point us in the right direction. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Grisk
Comment Utility
Check for Page file usage , if possible increase the RAM and check if it works ok.

Regards
Grisk
0
 

Author Comment

by:conlin
Comment Utility
Pagefile on new system is 4gig, old system is set to use from 2 to 4 gig
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael W
Comment Utility
On the old system, set the page file as 4 gig as well.
Don't have it dynamically set on either box.

Also do as lnkevin stated above for creating the memory dump.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Grisk
Comment Utility
Use page file equivalent to your ram and test if it still restarts

Regards
Grisk
0
 

Author Comment

by:conlin
Comment Utility
Both machines set to same page file sizes, disabled one of the two NIC's in the machine(disabled the addin card and removed the TOE key from the mobo for the onboard nic) now it's not crashing, but the entire network has taken a dive for connectivity and "lag".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Grisk
Comment Utility
Good to know your system is not crashing, Connectivity issues should be only for data sync. anyways the major issue is solved congrats.

Regards
Grisk
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael W earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Since you stated that the entire network has taken a dive for connectivity and "lag", you might also have an underlying network infrastructure problem that needs to be addressed.

I recommend you take a look at how the network infrastructure is setup (i.e. routers, switches, etc) after the data transfer has been completed and tested for quality assurance needs.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
Comment Utility
Create a different subnet on your switch. Set the new server to new subnet.  Crosstalk the new subnet to the current one. All two subnets can be in the same domain. After the setup, your migration will not interfere the current network.

K
0