?
Solved

Reply Format - Thunderbird Mail

Posted on 2007-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
2,413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Using Thunderbird 2.0.0.9.  When I reply to an e-mail, the cursor gets sent to the bottom of the page by default.  Any Idea how I can get the cursor to go to the top of the e-mail body just as every other e-mail client does.  When I send the e-mail, it almost looks as though I replied but said nothing unless you scroll down to the bottom of the page.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:marchopkins
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sda100 earned 200 total points
ID: 20319785
Hi there,

The option you want is:

"Tools-->Account Settings-->Composition & Addressing"

You'll see there is a drop-down list below the option to automatically quote the original message in your reply.  Take your pick!

Regards,
Steve :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20319792
In thunderbird, go to tools - account settings - compostion & addressing - check 'automatically quote the original ...' and select 'start my reply above the quote' in the dropdown list.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20319797
sda100, you were too fast! ;)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 20319805
;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marchopkins
ID: 31410118
Thanks, that did it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jonesmabel
ID: 20964540
Thanks
0