Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Netgear needs daily resets after 3 months -- typical?

Posted on 2007-11-20
9
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello --

Our current Netgear 108Mbps Wireless Router was an upgrade from a Netgear 54 Mbps Wireless Router when it began to require daily resetting (that was in September).

Now this one has also started to require resetting. Is there a possible cause for this other than poor hardware? This thread http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Wireless/Q_22880012.html  suggests that D-Link is a better choice. Is that our best bet, or is it more likely that something about our setup is causing problems?

Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:amateur6
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Brugh earned 2000 total points
ID: 20319886
Yes, that router sucks...  for lack of a better word.  Why do you have to reset?  I know when I had that router i could not play games as it would disconnect me every 20 minutes or so.

Upgrade to their New b/g/n router. I switched to that about a year ago and have yet to have a problem with it.  Also make sure the firmware is up to date.

Also, I would recommend NOT going to a dlink.   If money is an issue, pick up a linksys.

 - Brugh

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20319896
When you have to reset it, is the modem's lights still on? Try bypassing the modem when the router goes whacko, and see if it connects. If not, maybe your ISP is having problems, that no router will fix....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amateur6
ID: 20320019
Ha, Brugh, that's funny -- the other thread's OP had sworn off Linksys!

We have to reset because every morning we just have no access (from my experience with the last one, the router seems to go into some kind of loop and hang). For testing, I'll try taking the router out of the equation, because most of our network is actually wired so the wireless aspect is less critical (and frankly, I'm more suspicious of the router than our ISP).

Looks like I'll have to leave this overnight and get back to you all. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20321125
GL with it!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:naughton
ID: 20363208
have you completed a site survey?  yoru lack of signal may be a sign that there are other wireless networks using the a channel that is competing with yours.

netstumbler is a good tool for this.

is it just the wirless causing the problem>?  do the wired connections have the same symptoms.?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amateur6
ID: 20369654
Sorry, yes: when the router locks up overnight, the wired connections also go down.

I've currently replaced the Netgear with an old Linksys I had handy, and that's working fine. Unfortunately, that one isn't wireless, so it's not a complete replacement. But at least, if this keeps up, I'll know it's not our ISP.

Thanks to everyone again; let me test a few more days and then (most likely) points for all concerned!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20545856
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0