Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do call a Servlet from a JSP

Posted on 2007-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
10,342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
How do I call a servlet from a JSP
0
Comment
Question by:shoganfl
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 200 total points
ID: 20320478
     Hi!

Here is an good example : http://www.java2s.com/Code/Java/JSP/ServletForwardJsp.htm
and check also http://www.java2s.com/Code/Java/JSP/Collaboration.htm

Regards,
   Tomas Helig
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:r_ran
ID: 20328004
You can use jsp:include, with the address of the servlet.
http://java.sun.com/products/jsp/tags/11/syntaxref1112.html

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ss_p
ID: 20339580
you can call servlet from JSp

1) in the action youc an use the action i.e., name of the servlet

 <Form name="myform" method="Post" action="servletName">

2) if u want to call the servlet from a link

<a href="servletName">click here</a>

3) youc an as well use JSP include or Jsp forwards AS

<jsp:include page="servletName or URL " flush="true" >

or

<jsp:forward page="servletName or URL">

Thank you
SSP
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PallaviJain20
ID: 22476441
Calling a JSP from a Servlet, or vice-versa, can be done using the RequestDispatcher interface, which is part of the Servlet 2.2 specification. Following is the code for sending output to a JSP page from a servlet:

javax.servlet.RequestDispatcher dispatcher = getServletContext().getRequestDispatcher("/Requested.jsp");
request.setAttribute("Name","Pallavi");
request.setAttribute("Language","Java");
dispatcher.forward(request,response);


The following code shows the method of redirecting the user request to a servlet from a JSP page:

 
<%
        RequestDispatcher dispatcher = getServletContext().getRequestDispatcher("/MyServlet");
        dispatcher.include(request,response);
%>
0