[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to encrypt CIFS?

Posted on 2007-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
2,802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Is it possible to encrypt CIFS. From what I've read CIFS uses 445, opposed to typical smb which uses 139 and some other standard ports. Is there anyway to encrypt this like ssh? I would like to be able to setup encrypted file sharing between desktops and servers.
0
Comment
Question by:WinPE
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 800 total points
ID: 20320015
Hi!

You can implement IPSec: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/prork/prcc_tcp_gebv.mspx?mfr=true

In domain environment you can use predefined Secure Server rule on servers and Client rule on clients. Predefined rules will use Kerberos as authentication method. I would advise that you do not enable IPSec on servers which hold multiple roles, e.g. domain controllers.

HTH

Toni
0
 

Author Comment

by:WinPE
ID: 20320245
Well this is mainly so that I can connect some of our development windows desktops to our production servers. Desktops and Servers are on two dif networks. So I need some way to encrypt the file sharing process other than ssh? I cant setup ipsec tunnels from every desktop to every server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 20326085
Why you can't setup tunnel from every desktop to server? If this is domain environment you can use Group Policy to assign IPSec policy. You would need two OUs, one for desktop and one for servers and two GPO with different IPSec policy settings.

Are you concerned that traffic between desktops and servers can be intercepted?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveH_UK earned 1200 total points
ID: 20342051
If you are talking about a remote network scenario, have you considered implementing a VPN?

VPN features are built in to Windows, so there isn't a cost issue.

You should use LT2P/IPsec for a secure service, but PPTP is also acceptable in many circumstances.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WinPE
ID: 31410124
Thanks Guys for the help.
0