Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to call another exe in c#

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
3,762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I am using C# of VS .Net 2005.

I want to call another executable file (.exe)in my program.  I need to wait till executable is terminated
How can I do it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:krunalj
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wizrr
ID: 20320273
Hi.
Try something like this:
using (Process process = new Process()) {
					process.StartInfo = new ProcessStartInfo("format", " C:");
					process.Start();
					process.WaitForExit();
				}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:spprivate
ID: 20320276
There is no Shell command in C#.use the process instead
System.Diagnostics.Process proc = new System.Diagnostics.Process();
proc.StartInfo.FileName="your.exe";
proc.Start();
proc.WaitForExit();



0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 150 total points
ID: 20320355
Process p = new Process();
p.StartInfo.FileName = "C:\Temp\myProgram.exe";
p.StartInfo.Arguments = "My Arguments";
p.Start();
p.WaitForExit(1000) // Wait for 1 minute leave 1000 out to wait forever
0