Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

computer using alot of bandwidth - need help fast!

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have 1 computer on my network that is using a tremondous amount of bandwidth. My firewall shows that it used 5 gig in a 10 hour period. over the weekend she had over 20 gig of bandwidth used. She said she has not been doing anytyhing on her computer, nothing out of  the ordinary. but her computer has been running extremely slow at times, and then picks back up... I would like to find out what type of data is being transferred through her computer. Any help is greatly appreciated!

If this info is of any help, she is running a mac with osx. I dont knwo where to find any of the system logs on the mac - so if any one can chime in on that it would be great
0
Comment
Question by:nsalamerica
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 20321887
1. Use the Utility called Activity Monitor to see what programs are running, tasks etc. This may give some clue.
2. Enable the Apple Firewall
3. Install something like Net Monitor for more detail - http://homepage.mac.com/rominar/net.html
4. System and error logs in the Mac are opened with the Console Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsalamerica
ID: 20322575
ok -

checked activity monitor -i forgot aobut that utility - I dont use macs much any more.... Anyway - nothing there out of the ordinary.

I enabled the firewall, with logging - dont know if that will doo mych for me...

I tried the netmonitor but it does not recognize the network card....

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
pheidius earned 2000 total points
ID: 20329105
A quick cheap way to check and see if her computer has been jacked is to install Little Snitch. It is cheap and has a full featured demo as well. It works as a firewall that focuses on what it leaving the computer as opposed to the os firewall which is only concerned with what is coming at it. Install it and watch and see what is popping up and asking for permission to go on the lan/web. http://www.obdev.com/products/littlesnitch/index.html

As far as logs it sounds like having them emailed to you could also be useful.
http://kb.ciprico.com/lore/article.php?id=235

also if net monitor didn't help chud tools likely will:
http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/8506
0