Solved

Forest Trust via IPSEC

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
1,188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,
Looking for information on how to create a trust between 2 seperate forest using ipsec. Firewalls seperate the forests and I do not want to open the convential ports to allow a trust.
0
Comment
Question by:58872
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20323852
you cant create a trust without opening up the trust required ports
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveH_UK earned 500 total points
ID: 20342043
You can do this but only if you use a gateway-to-gateway vpn.

This can be completed using most enterprise firewalls, including ISA Server and GnatBox (GTA).

The traffic is encrypted between the gateways but acts normally from the servers' perspective.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:58872
ID: 31410127
Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ragot
ID: 33556654
what are the trust required ports ?

i want to open that trust required ports into this current setup : ipsec using juniper and cisco asa.. please let me know how to do it.. many thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now