Solved

SQL to show all triggers from a schema

Posted on 2007-11-20
7
1,262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,

Is it posible to show all triggers from one schema (oracle 9)?
I want to get this through a winsql statement.

Thanks!
HPvH
0
Comment
Question by:HPvH
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joebednarz
ID: 20320258
If you are logged in as the schema owner:

SELECT * FROM user_triggers;

If you are logged in as a DBA role user:

SELECT * FROM dba_triggers WHERE owner = 'SCOTT';
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 20320263
This should give you the list of triggers and the table the trigger is on for an entire schema.

select trigger_name, table_name
from dba_triggers
where owner = '<schema>';
0
 

Author Comment

by:HPvH
ID: 20320305
Hi,

If I run this:
select trigger_name, table_name from dba_triggers where owner = 'SALESMAN';


I get this:
Error: ORA-00942: table or view does not exist
 (State:S0002, Native Code: 3AE)
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jinesh Kamdar
ID: 20320471
You might not have access to DBA views.

Try this : -

SELECT * FROM user_triggers;
SELECT * FROM all_triggers WHERE owner = 'owner_schema';
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jinesh Kamdar earned 65 total points
ID: 20320474
The last SQL should have read : -

SELECT * FROM all_triggers WHERE owner = 'SALESMAN';
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 60 total points
ID: 20320609
Be aware of the following:

USER_TRIGGERS will only show you triggers you own.

ALL_TRIGGERS will only show you triggers you own, unless you have the CREATE ANY TRIGGER privilege.

DBA_TRIGGERS will show all triggers, but you do need privileges to be able to see DBA_TRIGGERS, normally the SELECT ANY DICTIONARY should be sufficient.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HPvH
ID: 31410128
Thanks!
0