Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a software solution to help keep track of external hard drives, tapes, and CDs.

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I'm looking for a software based solution that will help organize and maintain our hundreds of CDs, DVDs, tapes, external hard drives, etc.  Does anybody have any good advice?  Here's some requested features:

Keeps track of what data is on the media
Keeps track of location
Maybe a checkout feature
Search
Support for lots of files
Barcode would be nice

Does anybody have any ideas?  I will award points accordingly.
0
Comment
Question by:subl1m1nal
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 20326033
I think I know what you need but I dont know what its called, pocket PC maybe,
 in the larger hardware stores and supermarkets the staff have this portable computer that they carry on a belt, it is used to store all the data on the store floor change prices, mark stuff  lists all the store stuff  its a mini computer connected to the main store computer.
These are pretty expensive,
something like this>>
Pocket PC
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pocket_PC
http://www.hardwareinreview.com/pdas/symbol_mc50_the_enterprise_digital_assistant.html
Hope it helps
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20326067
Are these barcode readers which later on can copy the content to the systems.
Check some Symbol websites for information.
For this you need to have barcodes on the devices.

Barcode scanners and printers are available for such purpose.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20327093
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:subl1m1nal
ID: 20327630
The barcode scanner isn't as important as the software used to track the hard drives.  Barcodes would be nice, but not a necessity.  I was looking for something similar to Microsofts Expression Media.  You can keep track of "offline" files using this program.  Then I could just put a label on each hard drive, and when I need to search for something, I use the program, find the hard drive its on, and pull it.
0