[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

External Drive Question

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Can anyone recommend a good (24x7x365) external drive (perhaps 100gb capacity) I can hang off our Dell PowerEdge 1950 server running Windows 2003 Server?  It will facilitate a WSUS installation so it doesn't have to be lightening fast (I would think).  Points will be awarded on response times and solution chosen. Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:LTWadmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cshepfam earned 500 total points
ID: 20320483
since i have that particular server also, i know what you're looking for.  theres many types of great 100GB external hard drives so what I'm going to do is point you in the right direction.


http://search.dell.com/results.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&cat=prod&k=Hard+drive&qmp=12&p=1&subcat=2999%2f5683%2f6359&rf=all&nk=f&sort=K&snpsd=A&nf=38403%7e0%7e415573&navla=38403%7e0%7e415573&ira=False&~srd=False&ipsys=False&advsrch=False&~ck=anav
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mystics7
ID: 20320499
Iomega eGo Portable Hard Drive Jet Black - hard drive - 160 GB - Hi-Speed USB

I have one on my server now for about 3 months, i use it to store updates and trasfer stuff around that is not needed to be on a server all the time to save some space.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 20320794
160GB is going to be SATA and those generally have a 20% duty-cycle, not 24x7.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LTWadmin
ID: 31410135
Thanks
0