Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sql server data file size limitation?

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,323 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a sql diag software that is managing stats on my sql servers. I have a number of data files and log files that are at 99% used.  Where are the defined limits at?  What happens if those thresholds are met.  Can I changed these limits?

THanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mkurtzhals
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20320410
Put the files on autogrowth and the disksize of your HD will be the limit.
In SSMS, right click on the connected database, choose properties and go to the files page.
It's the fifth column: Autogrowth.

Hope this helps ...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mkurtzhals
ID: 20320541
Yep I have it set to By 1 MB , unrestricted growth..
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
doobdave earned 1200 total points
ID: 20321122
Hi there,

the "99% used" refers to the amount of space in the data & log files that is actually currently being used.
Once this reaches 100% and the DB needs to grow, it will autogrow (if this setting is turned on) by the amount specified in the AUTOGROW setting.
I would suggest a figure greater than 1MB for autogrow, though this depends on the DB.
If there are lots of updates & inserts I normally choose AUTOGROW by 10%.  If it's failry static then you can use a lower figure.
This reduces the overhead of having to grow the DB files frequently.

Best Regards,

David
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Yveau
Yveau earned 800 total points
ID: 20322440
doobdave is correct, use a larger number than 1MB. Autogrowing is a lot of overhead, try to avoid lots of autogrowth moments, so if if has to happen, make a 'big leap'.
Also, once the database has grown again with more than 1MB, you will see that the number of free MB's will be larger and thus the 99% will drop.

Hope this helps ...
0