Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle database Error - ORA-00054: resource busy and acquire with NOWAIT specified

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
5,208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm trying to build a database in Oracle and I am using a .txt file to get all the code correctly typed and use the START 'path of file' command to run it all at once.  Of course I have drop table commands at the beginning of the .txt file so that any of the tables that I hade created previously would not error out when running the .txt file over again tried to create the tables again.  Everything seemed to be working fine, but I started getting an error on my drop statements:

SQL> DROP TABLE S_COURSE_SECTION CASCADE CONSTRAINTS PURGE;
DROP TABLE S_COURSE_SECTION CASCADE CONSTRAINTS PURGE
           *
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-00054: resource busy and acquire with NOWAIT specified

Is this error something that I am doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:josephdaviskcrm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 20320416
>Is this error something that I am doing wrong?
this means that some user has still a transaction open on that table.
ensure all users have done a commit or rollback before retrying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephdaviskcrm
ID: 20320480
I am the only user, and I've already done a commit.  I got confirmation that the commit was complete.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20320530
unfortunately, that is the only situation to get that error message, AFAIK
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 20320687
The cascade constraints could be getting you too.

To find the session that has a lock on the table, try this query:

select a.sid, c.username, c.program
  from v$lock a, dba_objects b, v$session c
 where a.id1 = b.object_id and
       b.owner = 'S_COURSE_SECTION' and
       b.object_type = 'TABLE' and
       a.sid = c.sid;

Open in new window

0