[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to make "Open cmd here" available when I right click on the background of a folder I'm already in?

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,089 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Microsoft offers an "Open Command Window Here" PowerToy that adds an "Open cmd here" menu item when you right click on a folder in Explorer. This is great, but it would be convenient to also have this option when I right click on the background of the directory I'm already looking at. For those familiar with TortoiseSVN, I want to the "Open cmd here" to behave similar to the "SVN Update" menu item, i.e., available from the right click menu of a directory in Explorer -AND- available from the right click menu of the whitespace inside a directory.

I searched "SVN Update" in my registry but it appears that the TortoiseSVN menu items are handled by a DLL. Is there another way to achieve this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:xpsi
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamyguy earned 400 total points
ID: 20321123
Hello xpsi,
         You are right. This behavior is by design. There's no way to add the open cmd here item on the right click menu as this menu item is hard coded in shell32.dll.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521463
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0