Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firewall disable using group policy

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,927 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
hi
i have disabled windows firewall on all policies but pcs are still turing the firewall back on again when the pc reboots. any idea why this is happening. is there a registry key to stop this happening
0
Comment
Question by:mikeleahy
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lecaf
ID: 20320570
group policy commands windows firewall only  (not other products)

more over there are two profiles "domain" and "standard" for witch did you disable it ?
domain is when the DHCP  DNS suffix matches the domain of the PC (is your DHCP distributing the right suffix ?)
standard all other cases


is your PC part of the scope of that GPO ?

use gpresult /Z to confirm it


M  a  r    c
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 20321349
i know it only does windows firewall. i did the change in both profiles
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Phadke_hemant earned 1500 total points
ID: 20325267
if you don't want windows firewall at all, just disable the service. you can do it in GPO also.
0