Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Putting SQL statement into control source of MS Access unbound text box

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
5,094 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi experts,

I am trying to place an SQL into an unbound field on my form.  The SQL is intended to return the maximum date in a field where moduleID = 1.   My SQL is as follows:

=(SELECT Max([DCTargetCompletionDate]) AS Expr1 FROM KControl WHERE ModuleID=1;)

I am getting #Name as a result and do not know how to get round this.

Can anybody help?

Thank you.
Terry
0
Comment
Question by:TerenceHewett
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pmctrek
ID: 20320631
Why dont you add the SELECT to the datasource for the form and bind the test box to that new field?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pmctrek earned 1400 total points
ID: 20320856
The problem is that bound objects like text boxes can only access the forms recordset.  If the data you want is outside the recordset then you need to look it up some other way.  The attached code is a simple way to set the vaule of a field as the form is being rendered.
Private Sub Form_Current()
    Dim intI As Integer
    Dim fld As Field
 
    Set rst = New ADODB.Recordset
    rst.Open "SELECT Max([DCTargetCompletionDate]) AS CompDate FROM KControl WHERE ModuleID=1;", CurrentProject.Connection, adOpenKeyset, adLockOptimistic
    Text0.Value = rst.Fields("CompDate")
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JimFive
JimFive earned 600 total points
ID: 20352959
Try =DMax("[DCTargetCompletionDate]", "KControl","ModuleID=1")
--
JimFive

0