Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Force a default reply address in MS Outlook

Posted on 2007-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,681 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-15
Setup: Microsoft Outlook 2002 and 2003
2 pop e-mail accounts

Our users have 2 seperate pop e-mail accounts one is their default and one is secondary. I am trying to have it so that they can recieve e-mails sent to both e-mail addresses but I only want them the be able to send from one of the two e-mail addresses (the default). As it is now, if they get and e-mail that is sent to both e-mail address wich is working like it's supposed to but, when they hit reply it sends the e-mail from the e-mail address that it was sent to even when its the secondary e-mail.

I've tried to find a way to force all sent mail to go through the primary (default) account but i can't seem to find it.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:ccsoitd1
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20320640
Hello ccsoitd1,

Outlook will reply in the address that email was sent to.  You can change the From address manually by clicking on the arrow next to From field. There is no way natively in Outlook to automatically reply in another address.  New email will always use the default address.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lecaf earned 1200 total points
ID: 20320692
Just configure the same reply address and SMTP server on both accounts

Pop server doesn't care about what address you are using for sending,

the only problem is that your loosing ability to send with the secondary account but then again you can just create a third account with a dummy pop server (just do not include it in send receive operations to avoid error messages)

m  a r    c
0