[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

adding items from database into an array

Posted on 2007-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi, i am using this code to select from a database,


                              $query = "Select * from countys;";
                              $result1 = mysql_query($query);
                        
                              if (mysql_num_rows($result1) > 0)            
                              {
                                    while ($myrow1 = mysql_fetch_array($result1))
                                    {
                                    }
      
                              }


i want to put each item into an array, like this,

$option = array('--','County1','County2') etc etc...

how do i build the array option in the database code above?


0
Comment
Question by:markmchugh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 20320756
$query = "Select county from countys;";
                              $result1 = mysql_query($query);
                        $option=array();
                              if (mysql_num_rows($result1) > 0)            
                              {
                                    while ($myrow1 = mysql_fetch_array($result1))
                                    {
$option[]=$myrow1[0];
                                    }
     
                              }
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 20320799
IF your query is returning more than one field, as in:
$query = "Select city, county from countys;";
                              $result1 = mysql_query($query);
                        $option=array();
                              if (mysql_num_rows($result1) > 0)            
                              {
                                    while ($myrow1 = mysql_fetch_assoc($result1))
                                    {
$temp=array("city" => $myrow1["city"], "county" =>$myrow1["county"] );
$option[]=$temp;
                                    }
     
You would then retrieve the values as follows:
for($i=0;$i<count($option);++$i)
{
echo( $option[$i]["city"] . " " . $options[$i]["county"]);
}
                              }

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:simonkin
ID: 20321506
Hi,

Try this...


<?php
 
	// Perform the query
	$query = "Select * from countys;";
	$result = mysql_query($query);
                        
	// If there are results
	if (mysql_num_rows($result) > 0) {
	
		// Define the options array
		$options = array();
	
		// Loop through the resultset
		while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result, MYSQL_ASSOC)) {
		
			// Write the options array
			$options[] = $row["county"]; // Assuming county is the name of the field you require...
		
		}
		
		// Check the output...
		print_r($options);
	
	}
 
?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:markmchugh
ID: 20321726
i want to put '--' a first position in the array, i'm using this for a select box,

this code does not do it

$option[] = '--';
                                    while ($myrow1 = mysql_fetch_array($result1))
                                    {
                                    $option[]=$myrow1[1];
                                    }
      
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
simonkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 20321775
Ok, try this...


<?php
 
        // Perform the query
        $query = "Select * from countys;";
        $result = mysql_query($query);
                        
        // If there are results
        if (mysql_num_rows($result) > 0) {
 
                // Define the options array
                $options = array();
 
                // Add the -- to the start of the array
                $options[] = "--";
        
                // Loop through the resultset
                while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result, MYSQL_ASSOC)) {
                
                        // Write the options array
                        $options[] = $row["county"]; // Assuming county is the name of the field you require...
                
                }
                
                // Check the output...
                print_r($options);
        
        }
 
?>

Open in new window

0