Solved

Inserting new line in data using SQL Loader

Posted on 2007-11-20
7
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I have to insert a record using SQL Loader. One of the field of the record has a new line between the data. Due to this new line the record is continued on the next line and during the SQL Loader insert the record is considered to be 2 records. Ideally this is one record with a new line in the data. how do I insert the record with a new line in the data using SQL Loader.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:d_lalit
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jinesh Kamdar
ID: 20320809
Is this data field wrapped between any symbols like ' or " ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_lalit
ID: 20320943
I am using data that is delimited by |.
E.g.
COL231|COL245|COL
567|COL789
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jinesh Kamdar
ID: 20321038
Post at least 3 sample records from the file?
How big is the data? If not much, open the data file in an editor like Edit-Plus and merge these 2-line records into 1 by Replacing the Reg-ex : COL\n with COL
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:d_lalit
ID: 20321072
I want the data to be inserted in the way it is i.e. the third column data should have a new line after it is inserted in the column. I do not want the data to merge.

TEST1123|TEST345|TEST456|TEST
789|TEST987|
TEST1|TEST2|TEST3|TEST
4|TEST5|
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jinesh Kamdar earned 125 total points
ID: 20321841
Its kinda difficult to load variable-length multi-line records without any specific field terminators. Youu can try the CONCATENATE option in the control-file.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/3rd_Party_Tools/Q_21241284.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/3rd_Party_Tools/Q_21232748.html
http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10501_01/server.920/a96652/ch10.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591484
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0