Solved

How can I connect my switch to the router ?

Posted on 2007-11-20
7
2,451 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-23
Hi guys,

I have a cisco switch 2950 and a router 2600 series. My link between the switch and the router is down. I am using port 24 on the switch to connect it to the router. It is showing green light and blinking. However, the user is not able to connect to the network, cannot use internet and is offline basically. To rectifiy this i took a cable and connect the switch to another switch. And now the user is up and running which means user is on the network, using internet and accessing the servers and everything.

After doing this I am quite positive that the trouble is between the link of the switch and the router. How can i troubleshoot this issue?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jurjess
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 20320765
Switch to switch = crossover cable.

Switch to router = straight cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jurjess
ID: 20320811
cables are all fine...  am very certain that it is a a config issue
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 20320824
Did you check the port status on the router?

Did you do a 'no shutdown' on the port?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jurjess
ID: 20320909
the only trouble is i don have router's password... i will come tonight at around 11 and fix it up.... thatswhy i can't trouble shoot from the router's side.... is there any suggestion if i can check it from the switch side?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 20320939
You need to access the router.

To reset the password
http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=9328
0
 

Author Comment

by:jurjess
ID: 20321463
alright then... i will sort the password out and come back to you guys then
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mmurraynet earned 125 total points
ID: 20322336
Can you ping the router from the 2950 when it is directly connected?

You say that the user "cannot connect to the network". Is the "network" on the other side of the router? If not, then the user shouldn't need to hit the router. Try pinging another device on the switch from the user's PC. They will be on the same subnet.

When you connected the 2950 to the other switch, did you reuse port 24 and just move it over from the router? Are you using VLANs? By default, Cisco switches will autonegotate and become trunk ports. If you need to trunk from the 2950 to the router you may need to check the trunking config. Otherwise not all of your VLANs will be able to connect to the router.
0