Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

write"search" code using jsp?

Posted on 2007-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
5,348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, I want to create a jsp page that enable the user to do "search" operation based on criteria and the search will be performed in the sql database
the scenario again as follows:
1-user insert the search phrase in the specifide field
2- select option on dropdown menu "for example"
2- click the search button
4- the search will happen in my database "sql server2000" based on the phrase and the choice in the drop down menu
5- the web page will display the result
Do you have a code or a good reference to do that ??
0
Comment
Question by:master_programmer
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 20320976
0
 

Author Comment

by:master_programmer
ID: 20322489
Thanx, I know all of these things,but the problem is how to do the search
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMajestic earned 2000 total points
ID: 20325646
hi,

here is the java code for the search engine.

http://www.roseindia.net/sourcecode/searchengine/download.shtml

hope this will help u .
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manish
ID: 20325664
You need to create query which will search the database.
In which field you want to search?
If you want to search in all fields then add this q in
Database/MS-SQL-Server/ section, if there is any better way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:master_programmer
ID: 20327209
Thanx, I'll try this link

http://www.roseindia.net/sourcecode/searchengine/download.shtml

it seems that it is what i want
0