Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to setup a VLAN and route the traffic across my P2P T1 for voice traffic

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have two locations connected by a P2P T1 with two Cisco 1841 routers.  My telco company has informed me that I need to create a VLAN for them to send voice accross the P2P between the locations.  How to go about creating the VLANs on the routers, and how to I bridge them across the WAN connection?
0
Comment
Question by:TimDunlap
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20320911
Your VLAN cannot traverse the p2p. You need to traffic shape the p2p connection to give you VoIP traffic Priority. To have connectivity on the p2p you need to configure the serial connections on each router.

Router a

interface Serial0/0
 description Point to Point T1
 ip address 10.0.0.1 255.255.255.252
 encapsulation ppp
 no cdp enable

Router b

interface Serial0/0
 description Point to Point T1
 ip address 10.0.0.2 255.255.255.252
 encapsulation ppp
 no cdp enable

Also may need to configure your line encoding on the controller


controller T1 0/1
 framing esf
 clock source internal
 linecode b8zs
 channel-group 0 timeslots 1-24

Need to set the clock source to internal also.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1500 total points
ID: 20321055
Something is not quite right here. VLAN's are a LAN feature (Virtual LAN). You can't have a VLAN on a T-1 line.

I'd ask for some clarification.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20321075
I told him above that he cannot have a  VLAN traverse the p2p.
0