Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create database on local machine

Posted on 2007-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
4,848 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm learning how to use MSSQL, I have SQL Enterprise Manager installed on my machine at work. I was also given access to the databases so I could start creating reports using Crystal Reports. (I have experience using MySQL and I just started this new job). What steps do I need to take to create a database on my local machine that I can use to practice? I'm going to be creating stored procedures that will run be the background of the report, and I would like to get some practice. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:horalia
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mfsamuel
ID: 20322044
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express Edition can be found here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=220549b5-0b07-4448-8848-dcc397514b41&displaylang=en

It will have almost everything you need to begin working with SQL Server.  This appears in the SQL Server 2008 zone, but is your company using 2008 for their production data already?

For your Crystal development SQL Server 2005 Express Edition should do all you need.

-Marc
0
 

Author Comment

by:horalia
ID: 20322075
The Enterprise Manager and the SQL Query analyzer are both 8.0. I can see the databases that each server has, but I would like to create one on my desktop. Can my local machine run as a server too?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Yveau earned 2000 total points
ID: 20322567
version 8 ? That means that you are running SQL 2000, not SQL 2008 ...

Anyway, yes your local machine can act as a SQL server as well, just install the SQL Server 2005 Express on your own machine. It's free and there is a SQL 2005 client as well (SQL Server Management Studio). Here is the home page for the SQL 2005 Express:
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/editions/express/default.mspx

You should be able to find the download links here.

Hope this helps ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:horalia
ID: 20322738
Exactly what I need. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20322773
Glad I could be of any help and thanks for the grade !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mfsamuel
ID: 20323050
isn't that the same link I provided?
0