Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Active Directory Domain Controller in Second Site

Posted on 2007-11-20
10
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi

Ok so we have rolled out our first site today. So our main site and site2 which is the remote site are up and running. Just some strange things happening. When goto use GPMC from the remote site it takes absolutely ages for anything come up. And also if i create a logon script and attach it to a OU within AD it will not run at the remote site. If i look at gpresult it tells me that it ran but it never maps any drives

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BDoellefeld
ID: 20323275
At the remote site, copy the login script locally and run it. What happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 20323404
works no problem
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20323824
can you run throught a quick dcdiag for me and report any errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 20323960
on the mian site or remote site
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20324020
either one will do...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 20324074
no errors
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20324108
you got a GC in that site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 20324116
yip gc in that site
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 20324257
what i really want to make sure here is that any gp''s that i create and link to an ou that user and computer accounts actually reside in the remote site get their gp's from the correct server ie the dc for that site and dont come over the wan link's back to main site to get their gp's as this would be a nightmare and really slow

cheers
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20324421
as long as you have subnets assigned to this site it will be local
0