Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Query Sequential Numbering (After a sort)

Posted on 2007-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a simple query that summarizes sales by region and sorts the results in decending order.

I end up with a list of sales regions greatest to smallest (with counts of stores).

What I then need to do is make a new table that ranks these regions 1 to whatever, highest volume to lowest.
SELECT tdataStores.StrDMACity AS DMA, Sum([TblFY07-VolAndPen].FY07Vol) AS FY07_Vol, Count(tdataStores.StrID) AS Stores
FROM tdataStores INNER JOIN [TblFY07-VolAndPen] ON tdataStores.StrID = [TblFY07-VolAndPen].StrId
GROUP BY tdataStores.StrDMACity
ORDER BY Sum([TblFY07-VolAndPen].FY07Vol) DESC;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kb1esx
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 20321460
see this link
How to Rank Records Within a Query
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=208946
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmoss111 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20321724
You could build a function
declare var
Dim Cntr as Integer
set value
Cntr = 1

Function VolCntr(x)
VolContr = Cntr
Cntr = Cntr + 1
End Function

A make table query

SELECT VolCntr ([FY07Vol]) AS Rank, etc, etc INTO MyRankTable FROM TableInYourExample
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 20321733
VolCntr = Cntr
0
 

Author Comment

by:kb1esx
ID: 20321897
What was the second post for jmoss111?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 20322469
Statement under Function was misspelled s/b VolCntr was VolContr
0