Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A router/switch with a port that receives ALL packets

Posted on 2007-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I've heard that they make routers and/or switches that have a special port on them that recieves ALL network traffic.  THis would be for using with a packet sniffer.  Does anyone know of an inexpensive router/switch with this type of port?  What is this type of port called?

Also, anyone recommend an inexpensive software that will monitor all network traffic when connected to this port?

Bottom line:  I need a router/switch with a "receive all" port and some software...cheap.  (yeah, right)
0
Comment
Question by:markefaris
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:grahamnonweiler
grahamnonweiler earned 700 total points
ID: 20321697
If all you want to do is monitor traffic on your network then you don't need to change your router - just download and install Wireshark (free) on to one of your internal machines then let it monitor whats going on on your network.

Wireshark a recognised network traffic analyzer and will report on all traffic/ports/protocols in the same subnet as the monitoring machine. Nothing else to add to your existing network and far easier than installing a managed router with monitoring firmware!

For more information and download: http://www.wireshark.org/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
getzjd earned 1300 total points
ID: 20321760


You need a switch that supports what is called "port mirroring "
You did not state how many port you need so it is hard to make a recommendation.

Here is a short list of switches http://www.effetech.com/sniffer/faq.htm

Tcpdump, WinDump, and Ethereal are 3 open source sniffers you can use.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 20321783
You cannot simply just use wireshark in a switched environment.  If you have a hub, then go for it.  Otherwise you need a switch that supports port mirroring
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 20321792
If you use wireshark in a switched environment with no port mirroring then all you see is your PC traffic and broacasts
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:grahamnonweiler
ID: 20321832
"If you use wireshark in a switched environment with no port mirroring then all you see is your PC traffic and broadcasts" - this is not strictly correct as the ability of Wireshark to see network traffic is dependent on the type of NIC in place on the monitoring PC  and whether you are in a "managed" or "un-managed" environment.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 20321949
You basically stated what I already stated.  Managed or unmanaged is no different that saying a switch that supports port mirroring and one that doesnt.   Yes your network card may not support it, but if it does and you are in a switched environment you need a switch that supports port mirroring  as well... period.   Port mirroring to my knoweldge is ONLY found on managed switches.  I would venture to say that not every single managed switched provides port mirroring...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:markefaris
ID: 31410153
Thanks graham... for the wireshark link.
and thanks getzjd for recognizing that I was using a switch (which would not broadcast to all ports) and for the link of switches that have port mirroring (and for defining port mirroring).
0