Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

My exchange server is crashing every 30 minutes!

Posted on 2007-11-20
11
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My exchange server seems to be crashing with no warning every 30 minutes. Upon restart it will function with no errors. I thought perhaps it was a memory issue so i started using the /3GB switch in the boot.ini file but that didn't work. My next guess was that I had a bad sector in my hard drive (I'm running a RAID 0 configuration) I did the scan and repair and that didn't fix the problem. I then went and defragmented the drive which solved the problem for about an hour, then it crashed again. I have scanned for viruses and the drive is clean. Here are my error messages that occur. Event ID 8026, the error occurs 9 times every second which could mean a bad sector in the drive?

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeAL
Event Category:      Service Control
Event ID:      8250
Date:            11/20/2007
Time:            11:08:59 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      CEMS1
Description:
The Win32 API call 'DsGetDCNameW' returned error code [0x54b] The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.  The service could not be initialized.  Make sure that the operating system was installed properly.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeAL
Event Category:      LDAP Operations
Event ID:      8026
Date:            11/20/2007
Time:            11:08:44 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      CEMS1
Description:
LDAP Bind was unsuccessful on directory choice01.choice-electric.dom for distinguished name ''. Directory returned error:[0x51] Server Down.    

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeDSAccess
Event Category:      Topology
Event ID:      2103
Date:            11/20/2007
Time:            7:50:09 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      CEMS1
Description:
Process MAD.EXE (PID=2032). All Global Catalog Servers in use are not responding:
choice01.choice-electric.dom

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeDSAccess
Event Category:      Topology
Event ID:      2114
Date:            11/20/2007
Time:            7:49:09 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      CEMS1
Description:
Process MAD.EXE (PID=2032). Topology Discovery failed, error 0xffffffff.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeDSAccess
Event Category:      Topology
Event ID:      2114
Date:            11/20/2007
Time:            11:23:41 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      CEMS1
Description:
Process IISIPMBF0E038C-5351-4F91-8F6A-B76EE89A1C19 -AP "EXCHANGEAPPLICATIONPOOL (PID=5392). Topology Discovery failed, error 0xffffffff.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

0
Comment
Question by:sgilliland
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20321191
The Exchange box is having issues talking back to your domain controllers. Make sure that you can resolve the names of your DC's from the exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgilliland
ID: 20321362
tried that, it sees it immediately not only from the exchange server but also from my domain controller
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20321403
Maybe the NIC?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20321512
It has reached the point where any connectivity issues with Exchange 2003 I tell people to start here: http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/07/18/446400.aspx

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgilliland
ID: 20321532
My OS is still connected to the domain and it still runs other programs off of it, flawlessly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgilliland
ID: 20322165
i just tried reinstalling the the nic card, that didn't work and i tried disableing the tcp chimney which also did not work
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20323128
As already stated, all of those errors mean the same thing. Exchange cannot communicate with the domain controllers. I doubt if it has anything to do with memory configuration, hard disk, the store, the database etc.

The first thing I would be doing is ensuring that DNS is configured correctly. DNS should be set to look at domain controllers ONLY for DNS, no external DNS servers in the network configuration.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20323487
Make sure in the ESM that the exchange box is looking at the correct place for the GC and others. It is on the directory access tab of the server properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgilliland
ID: 20323676
yes they are all set to my domain controller which is choice01.choice-electric.dom

I also went into my tcp/ip settings and re-established that my primary DNS is 192.168.1.5 (which is my domain controller) and i took off my secondary which was my internet provider's the change had no effect.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20324030
Do you only have one domain controller? The problem may not be with the Exchange server - it could be with the DC.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgilliland
ID: 20327473
I rebooted the domain controller and all is well so far! thanks Simon
0