Solved

AD Group Membership

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
What group membership (except Domain Admin) or permissions can I give a user in our IT department to create AD accounts with the option of creating Exchange mailboxes?

He can now create new AD user accounts but doesnt have the option to create the mailbox or to even see in AD user properties the Exchange tabs on the user accounts. (Exchange General, Exchange Features, Email Addresses, etc...)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20321296
He needs the exchange system manager installed on his machine.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 20321537
If he has ESM and can't see the tabs, you have not made him an Exchange administrator. You can delegate the properties using the built in selections or give permissions fine grained by using the security tab on the Admin group in question in ESM.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 125 total points
ID: 20321541
The user will need at least Exchange management tools installation and a minimum of Exchange View Only administrator rights delegated to them so that hey can work with Exchange elements in AD.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eng_khalid101
ID: 20322308
as confirmation, you want user
(1) create AD account without the ability to add mailbox to this account.
(2) no access to Exchange taps to AD accounts

if that what you want, you can do as following steps:
(1) Install Adminpak from CD windows 2000/2003 on laptop XP
(2) go to Control Panel > Administrative tools >  AD users and computers
(3) Create new users and you will not be asked about mailbox option.
(4) Double click on old user account you will not see exchage taps

I hope this will help
0

Join & Write a Comment

This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
In this video we show how to create a Shared Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Sha…
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now