Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting loads of Event ID 4000 late at night

Posted on 2007-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I'm getting around 30-100 of the event ID: 4000 each night. They can't connect to domains such as zmailz.com or publicrecordsnow.com or dxsspc1.com etc etc. Just curious if this means I've got a machine on our network trying to spam outside email? How do i track this down?
0
Comment
Question by:adminknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 20321522
This possibly means that spammers are sending you junk mail to bad addresses and Exchange is trying to send them NDRs. You don't have any messages in your queues?

Why possibly? You need to provide the Event Source as well. It could also be this for example http://support.microsoft.com/kb/899392
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20321547
Do you have messages in the queues? If not then it could be simply relay attempts that are failing. Nothing to worry about.

Simon.
0