Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blind copy everything a user emails, deletes and recieves on exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Is it possible to blind copy a users mailbox everything they do as far as email goes, i need to copy a mailbox and have all information sent to another mailbox, is this possible
0
Comment
Question by:kirtley12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 20321492
Home grown tools using Event/Message sinks or a third party product. For example this one: http://www.mimosasystems.com/html/prod_nearpoint.htm
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 20321567
Journaling does this, but that is an all or nothing affair. You would have to go third party, something like selective journaling from ivasoft.biz

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 20321652
if you want to copy all the users email, settings, contacts, calendars, etc...then all you have to do is in Outlook, export the .pst file.


save it to a flash drive or share it out on the network.  go to the other computer you want to move the email settings to, and connect to the share.  bring in the .pst file then open Oulook on the new computer and import the .pst file.


all information will be there including every single email.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 20321695
Whose to say that they are using PSTs, and email that been deleted twice from a PST or three times from Exchange is gone. Unless it is archived before the user deletes it.
0