[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DDR 333 and DDR 400

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Can you use DDR400 and DDR333 together in a motherboard that supports 400 MHz • 333 MHz • 266 MHz.  Say using DDR 400 and 333 together or will that not work?
0
Comment
Question by:pcmb
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 128 total points
ID: 20321559
The 400 should downclock to the speed of the 333.... But I have run into problems of crashing in the past,m when doing heavy memory intensive work, so be cautious....
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Freeman-B
Freeman-B earned 124 total points
ID: 20321579
So long as the motherboard supports both types of RAM, you should be able to use them both together.  Some people have had issues when using mixed speeds, but I ran my home computer with mixed RAM for over a year with no problems.  I'd say go ahead and try, and if you start having problems, then you can go back to a single stick.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Michaelsoft73
Michaelsoft73 earned 124 total points
ID: 20326538
Should work, I've mixed them many times, you will prob get a message about it not running at maximum performance though.  Put the DDR 400 in slot one and DDR 333 in slot 2.  :)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 124 total points
ID: 20327190
my experience is this : some boards accept it, some not.
you have to try to be sure
0