Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Delegates - Send on Behalf of

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
15,198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have an Outlook 2007 Mailbox which I have delegated access for my secretary to send messages on my behalf. Everything is working fine with the exception of finding a solution to the following workflow problem:

How can I setup Outlook 2007 / Exchange to send me a receipt / copy of every message any delegate sends on my behalf? Ideally, I would like this copy to be located in my Sent Items folder, however if it is not possible I could setup a rule to move any such message from my Inbox to my Sent Items folder.

Thank you in advance,

Owen
0
Comment
Question by:rivusglobal
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20321585
None of what you ask is possible natively.
I have seen people try the rules trick, and I have tried it myself, but I have not been able to get it to work reliably. Exchange works on the basis that Sent Items is a copy of all messages sent by that Mailbox, not by the user, therefore if you have multiple mailboxes open, you only have one sent items.

You could look at applications such as Unisent: http://www.ivasoft.biz/unisent.shtml

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:rivusglobal
ID: 20321688
Hi Simon,

Thanks for your answer... Not bringing good news, which through my research I was almost expecting this answer. I find the COM plugins to be a hack solution, and I am disappointed that MS can't consider  delegates might expect this kind of service and functionality in day to day operations.

I'll wait around with the Q open for a while in case some miracle posts.... Otherwise, I'll accept your answer.

Cheers,

Owen
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ViruScan
ID: 20323277
Hello,
an easier option would be to share her sent item folder. this way, you can view all the emails that are sent on your behalf.
The rules apply to incoming mails only unfortunately
good luck
ViruScan
0