[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

can't access Terastation, shares on it nor control console

Posted on 2007-11-20
9
Medium Priority
?
2,646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi

I m running single domain on multiple sites, with 2TB terastation pro attached via workgoup. Problem i m having is that i can't ping terastation from other sites while i get replys if i ping it from network where terastation is based. Also when using NAS Navigatior I can see terastation attached to the network but cant connect  to it using Browser Managment. Buffalo NAS Navigator sees the station on the network with its ip address as well as name. when i try openning  shares I get message  "Network routing can't be found. Confirm network cableing and connection".

Its driving me mad whole day, has anyone got any ideas
 
thanks

0
Comment
Question by:borisv77
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:A2the6th
ID: 20337407
this sounds very much like a routing issue.  Are you sure you have routes setup between your networks or that your Terasation falls within the range specified on your routers?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20337418
Hi,

Please confirm if the network address range of the terastation is the same as that of all the servers you are trying to connect from.

you said the terastation is in a workgroup setup. What is the address range of this workgroup. Are the workgroup computers accessible from computers on the other sites.

This seems more of a network issue. Try to configure the default gateway or router for the computers outside the work group which can connect to both the terastation work group and the computers on other sites.

bhanu
0
 

Author Comment

by:borisv77
ID: 20338308

Terastation is in workgroup by itself and can be pinged only from local LAN network.
Network range is the same on that LAN, i can access all the computers in that range except terastation.  Basicly I can only change IP address through utility, but thats the only thing browser managment  for terastation doesn't work.
All was fine untill 2 days ago when we had some network problems. I have also tried resetting  terastation with INIT buton but that also didn't have any effect. I still get the same message when trying to open shares network "Routing can't be faound. Confirm network cableing and connection. " when openong browser management get the message "Page cannot be displayed". However as i said i can cahnge Terastation IP address.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 20339141
Hi,

are you able to ping the terastation even now from the LAN. You said you have reset the button are you still not able to browse the webpage of the terastation from the LAN.

If you are able to ping the terastation but not able to pull the webpage then there seems to be a problem with mini OS running on the terastation.  Get it rectified by the vendor.

If you change the ip address will you be able to access the web interface. Check it is properly connected. I mean the connectivity of terastation internally.

bhanu
0
 

Author Comment

by:borisv77
ID: 20349740
Hi
Everything points to OS inside. I can ping terastation and change IP address but that has no effect on browser management control. Till cant open that page with new o old ip address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:borisv77
ID: 20595332
It needed firmware update, downloaded from Buffalo website.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 20597369
Hi,

Is the issue resolved now. you can close the ticket if it is resolved.

bhanu
0