[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Validate data in an inputbox

Posted on 2007-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I think I'm making this harder than what it is.
I would like to prompt the user for an integer that represents a month. Ex - 9 for September
and have some data validation. However, I seem to be caught in the if statement.

Suggestions are greatly appreciated.


Do
   
    Check = False
    
    If ReportMonthInt < 1 Or ReportMonthInt > 12 Then
    
     Check = True
     
     MsgBox "Please enter a valid integer value for a month between 1 and 12.", vbOKCancel
      If vbOKCancel = 2 Then
       Exit Sub
       End If
      
     ReportMonth = InputBox("Enter the numeric month to query?", "Report Month", DefaultMonth)
      If ReportMonth = "" Then
       Exit Sub
       End If
        
     Else: Check = False
     
    End If
   
 Loop While Check = True

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:TylerDerden
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
geekspeaknow earned 1000 total points
ID: 20321761
I would do this within the properties part of the combo box.  Right click on the combo box and go to Properties, go to the Data tab.  The 3rd choice of Row Source Type, pick Value List.  In Row Source, Type 1;2;3;4;5;6;7;8;9;10;11;12 (You would need code for a longer list, but this should work for what you need).  Then change the Limit To List box to Yes.  Let me know if this works for you.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LennyGray
ID: 20322305
See the attachment
Public Function FigureTheMonth(sTheMonth As Variant)
Dim bStatus As Boolean
 
    
    Select Case CInt(nz(sTheMonth, 0))
        Case 1 To 12
            bStatus = True
        Case Else
            bStatus = False
    End Select
 
MsgBox "Status = " & bStatus
    
End Function

Open in new window

0