[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Moving Mailboxes

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi all,
I've this Exchange 2003  ... was thinking that once I've added another Exchange 2003 ... I will move my mailboxes there ...

can anyone tell me is there anything i need to do before moving those mailboxs? Once i move all the mailboxes ... i will decomission the old Exchange ...
0
Comment
Question by:airnike
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Network_Data_Support
Network_Data_Support earned 160 total points
ID: 20321812
if you have public folders you will also want to create replicas of the content to the new exchange server as well

also you will have to modify any connectors you are using
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 340 total points
ID: 20322648
There is a full procedure to go through if you removing the server. Moving mailboxes is actually one of the LAST things that you do. If you are moving to a new server to replace another one then read my guide here: http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp and the links at the bottom of the guide if you need more information.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:airnike
ID: 20333396
ok ty guys
0