Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What are the best practice to configure an external e-mail account on Exchange 2003 user.

Posted on 2007-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello,

When I install a new exchange 2003 user, I create an e-mail account like that Ej. name@business.local

How can I configure this e-mail account to receive e-mail accounts from third party account Ej. name@business.com.

Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:luis_zuniga
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cshepfam earned 375 total points
ID: 20322030
if you're going to be using the name ej@business.com, you're going to have to own that domain name business.com.  you'll have configure the appropriate settings for DNS to recognize where to deliver that email too.  then you'll go in system manager on exchange, go to Recipient Policies, right click on the Default Policy and go to Properties.  Under the E-Mail Addresses, click on New, select SMTP Address and then add in @business.com.  Make sure you put in the @ first.  That will do it for all the users.


for a single user, you can go right to AD and add in the email address.



If you're trying to use a third party email such as hotmail or yahoo, and want them to receive email from their accounts, you will have to find out hotmail,yahoo, etc SMTP and POP3 mail accounts and add that into Outlook configuration.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cipher42
ID: 20322040
Will you will be receiving the "3rd Party Email" by downloading it from a  POP3 server?
0