Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Xserver not starting

Posted on 2007-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
2,078 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I had installed minimal Centos, and now I install kde group since I need a GUI..  When I type
"statx"   I get the following error:

Xinit: No such file or directory (errno 2): no server "X" in PATH
hostname: unknow host.

I am running at runlevel 5.. and have logged in as root.

May I know what is the problem

Thanks,
Joy
0
Comment
Question by:cjjoy1980
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 672 total points
ID: 20322932
The X envinronment is not installed.
install with: yum install xorg
or even better install whole desktop envinronment: yum install kde
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arrkerr1024
arrkerr1024 earned 664 total points
ID: 20323209
Actually you want to pull in the whole group, not just kde its self.  The group has everything that you would have gotten if you'd checked KDE when you installed it - the accessories, etc....

yum groupinstall "KDE (K Desktop Environment)"
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dragulj
dragulj earned 664 total points
ID: 20381064
If you like minimalism, install xorg and then openbox window manager. It can run without any session manager but you can use xdm if you like. KDE is too big.
0