Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to get variable name as string

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
2,515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
How do I get variable names in a class as strings through reflection? I know that local variables will be renamed but it should be possible for non-locals.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gromul
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:multithreading
ID: 20321929
foreach(FieldInfo field in myType.GetType().GetFields()) Console.WriteLine(field.Name);
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 800 total points
ID: 20321956
Something like this:

For fields:
foreach (System.Reflection.PropertyInfo p in yourClass.GetType().GetFields())
{
      // do something with p.ToString()
}

For properties:
foreach (System.Reflection.PropertyInfo p in yourClass.GetType().GetProperties())
{
      // do something with p.ToString()
}
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
multithreading earned 1200 total points
ID: 20322019
... and if you don't want to use an instance of your class, preferring to reference the class directly, you could write

foreach(FieldInfo field in typeof(MyClass).GetFields()) Console.WriteLine(field.Name);
0