Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DVD ROM is not working. The green light keeps blinking.

Posted on 2007-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Compaq nx7010 HP laptop. The dvd drive works occasionally. The green light is always blinking whether there is a dvd or cd in it or not. I have sent the drive for repairs twice and both times they have reported no problem and only cleaned the drive after which the drive worked fine for a few days. I suspect that someone is tampering with the drive as it works fine occassionally.
Please give me a solution that I can implement at home.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech_help99
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20325087
Try delete upper and lower filters see it helps:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/270008
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20327217
you can always test it by booting to a bootable cd
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech_help99
ID: 20329126
what sort of bootable cd?

also, could it have anything to do with SCSI? because the problem seems to be external. Because it behaves erraticaly.

Please help as soon as possible!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20329418
bootable cd's :
http://www.majorgeeks.com/Ultimate_Boot_CD_Full_d4981.html            ultimate boot cd
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                                    2000/XP/2003
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso      Knoppix      
www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                                     BartPe
www.memtest.org/                                          memtest86+
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech_help99
ID: 20337452
somepne pls help!!!

nothing is working and yes it is running bootable cds.

0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20337719
then i suspect a bad drive, or mobo - they can have intermittent problems.
Send it back for repair, and explain exactly your problem
0