Solved

Problems Publishing Software with Windows 2003 Group Policies

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
222 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have a small windwos 2003 AD enviroment I'm trying to publish three MSI files so they are avaible to users if they would like to install them. I have placed these files in my network share whicih I use for all my scripts and software deployments. I have verifiied that the UNC path is listed on the source path for the MSI file yet when I go to add remove program the programs I published are not present.  Authticated users has read and apply GP permissions for this GP? When I run gpresult /v it shows that the gp is being processed. Yet no program are showing up in add network programs. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20324785
There is a dropdown in the Add Remove check the All entry.  Categories are not very intuitive.

Otherwise, you need to Publish this to Users and ensure the policy is linked to an OU above the user objects in AD.

Let us know.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 20329586
I tried this the programs still will not show up.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jarremopoulos earned 500 total points
ID: 22810750
Then it must be problem in network share (and(or) folder security permissions. Domain users/Authenticated users have read rights for share (share permissions) and folder (security)? And rights are inherited subfolders and files?

And User Configuration -> Software -> Software installation -> Published package  -> Properties and Security tab. Does authenicated users have read right to package (MSI file) ?



0

Join & Write a Comment

Starting in Windows Server 2008, Microsoft introduced the Group Policy Central Store. This automatically replicating location allows IT administrators to have the latest and greatest Group Policy (GP) configuration settings available. Let’s expl…
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now