Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i read Frame content with TWebBrowser?

Posted on 2007-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello

im making a software for my company and i need to read the frame content (wich are from other domains) and assign them to a var. Im using TWebBrowser component since it interpret js code, but im getting "access is denied" error due to cross domain security. How can i bypass it? and if its not possible is there any component wich will allow me to read the frame content (the component MUST execute js code).

Thanks a lot.

Elias
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject); 
var
  i: integer; 
begin 
  for i := 0 to (WebBrowser1.OleObject.Document.frames.Length - 1) do 
    if WebBrowser1.OleObject.Document.frames.item(i).document.queryCommandEnabled('Copy') then 
      ShowMessage('copy command is enabled for frame no.' + IntToStr(i));
end;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:epagos
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:B_Dorsey
ID: 20322434
Is it login data from the frame window? For instance the data on the page you are trying to scrape is user login based? If not I just have my server call the frame url and grab the data via xmlhttp (ASP) or anoter way via some other server side language... if its login based, I think you are SOL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epagos
ID: 20322894
no, its login based.
And yes i have tried to retrieve frames url through another browser request. But on this case i must get the code WITHOUT any additional requests.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wildzero
ID: 20325434
You might want to check this out
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_21214157.html

It's a bit of a read, but worth it.
:-)
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 2000 total points
ID: 20329233
[quote]But on this case i must get the code WITHOUT any additional requests.[/quote]
IMPOSSIBLE with security. You can use XMLHTTP but you must pass authorization info in your request.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21066695
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0