Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to connect ot network vista 32 bit

Posted on 2007-11-20
9
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
if i knew vista was going to be this crappy I would of never got it. I personally think it is horrible. to much security stuff pain...well I got a mobile broadband card dell 5520 for mt att laptop connect. It is internal. I installed the software and when I hit connect it tells me. it says can not connect to network because of sufficient privileges. I called dell there only ans is to restore which is unrelated and att tells me its dell issue. Well it appears to be some security issue with vista. I run the program as admin and my user is the admin. It wont let me connect due to insufficient privileges. Ive searched Google for an answer unsuccessfully. I'm hoping someone can shed some light on this issue for me so I don't have to return this item. Thanks all

I need to figure out security problems or something.
0
Comment
Question by:Cletis VanDamm
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 20322425
Very possible it is a reg key permission.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cletis VanDamm
ID: 20323816
how can i make these changes this is driving me insane !!!! Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerIT earned 1500 total points
ID: 20326142
Click start/network/network and sharing center (on top row)/Diagnose and repair (on the left).
Get back here with the results.

J.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cletis VanDamm
ID: 20326906
I goto network and it shows all my local network connections....then I goto diagnose and repair and it says windows is currently experiencing a problem but it does not list what the problem the only option is to repair. it says identifying the problem then  windows has confirmed that this computer is currently experiencing a network connectivity problem  windows has found a problem that can be repaired automatically then It says contact your network admin then it take me to a help window "Troubleshoot network and Internet connection problems". when I goto the network window it shows al lmy computer on my workgroup. I will look throught the help topics and see what it says but when I hot connect on the ATT mobile broadband card it still says insufficent privlidges I also turned of UAC in iser accounts. It was susposed to make the security a little less. is there anyhting else you want me to check out ?? Thanks for your help....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 20327809
Mmm, I'm not convinced that the problem is with Vista.
Have you installed the latest firmware of the card?
Are you sure your connection with AT&T is set up and running: SIM card OK, PIN OK, service activated, etc ...

J.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cletis VanDamm
ID: 20331205
yeah ATT claims there is not reason I cant connect, they say everything is ok on there side for me to connect. I have the latest for the card driver, firmware. I actually re downloaded all that from dell website. The card seem to be ok in the computer the only thing I could think of is some security feature with vista or a problem with att but the card shows  all the proper sin registration that I verified with ATT. What else could you think ?? I'm open to anything. I just want to get this resolved I just got this laptop and I was thinking about going out and getting another HDD and installing XP but then I have to spend more money on this and I really don't want to I actually want to use vista and familiarize myself with it. I'm just so clueless on what else it could be I was thinking about calling windows but I'm so sick of being on the phone regarding this issue. Its on my last nerve...any ideas would be greatly appreciated I'm home now so I ll be checking this all night long..thanks so much for your effort...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cletis VanDamm
ID: 20331874
Microsoft is absolute crap they want $79.00 to help me resolve this issue. but the guy on the phone wanted to check everything he could to make sure I had a legal copy. Why does Microsoft charge so much to sell there product then you have to pay for tech support. That is absolutely horrible. they get me so mad...pay I wont pay a dollar to them that is absolutely stupid...they should just charge 2,000 for there software and include 1 minute of tech support. screw them guys. Well here I am still trying to figure out this crap issue. that I cant find a thing about anywhere....I would call dell but they are absolutely clueless well run a restore run a reformat they need to be reasonable...I guess my only other option is to go buy a HD and put a copy of XP on it and no more vista...I have no other ideas on what I can do....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cletis VanDamm
ID: 20332237
wiped system clean sfc told me I had errors. problem solved...good to go thanks all
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Cletis VanDamm
ID: 31410186
had to reformat but kinda pointed me in proper direction
0