Solved

Is there any registry kind of info exist in unix/linux box for what are all the softwares are installed

Posted on 2007-11-20
9
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Dear experts ,

!) When ever we install software in windows all the details maintained as part of the dictionary ,called as registry .  For the unix operating system is there such kind of concept is there ( mean any config files or any other will have this info )
Where all we can see details of what are all installed in unix/linux box.

2 )  if suppose , we installed the any software in unix/linux box ,after that  successfully taken the backup of installed directory  
then –
If installed directory is corrupted ,  just  by restoring the above backup can the we brough up the software as before ?  
- after  just restoring the backup of above software,  is there any alteration required in any config files . [   recently I studied article that ,  restoring the backup of the oracle software possible if it is corrupted . I am just wondering after installation in unx/linux box,  OS  will maintain any registry kind of information in any config files , so that just restoring the backup of the software , it works as before ] .
please clarify .   ….. thanks to all in advance ….

0
Comment
Question by:mansur_mca
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Heem14
ID: 20322536
in linux, most configuration files are stored under the /etc directory - in a subdir for the software in question. for example, samba's config files are in /etc/samba.

a backup of /etc is a great thing to have in case you need to reinstall software.

keep in mind that software does not HAVE to keep it's config files in /etc - it's just a place where many do. Learn where the configs are for the software packages you use and depend on, and keep backups of them.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
terrydavis earned 125 total points
ID: 20322694
1) Most Linux/UNIX have a package management system that maintains this.  
On RPM based systems (Redhat, SUSE, Yellow Dog, Fedora) you can do a `rpm -qa` to get a complete list of software installed.
On Debian systems (Debian, Ubuntu), you can do a `dpkg -l`.

2) For backups, as Heem14 suggested, most software that follows the filesystem hierarchy standard will put the configuration in /etc.  

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20322721
Unix configuration files can be located in many different directories.  The bulk on them will be under /etc or /usr/local/etc, but it certainly doesn't cover all cases.

If the software you installed is from a package (the two most common are RPM and deb), then you can list all of the software installed on the server and additionally list each individual component of the package and also run a check to see if any part of the package is corrupted and/or changed from the installed default.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 125 total points
ID: 20325529
Hi,

If you are referring to S/W that comes with OS, then these are packages and can be tracked with OS commands to list installed packages (e.g. pkginfo on Solaris).

Third part S/W may be a package that is installed in a standard way, or it could be a tar file that you untar, or it has its own installation procedure / tool. e.g. Oracle has it own.

Once S/W is installed you may use standard backup tools to back it up or to restore it. There is no registry as such (similar to Windows) that you need to update.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20326647
It looks like homework question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mansur_mca
ID: 20334548

Yah well, thanx all contributing  beautifully inputs for my query .

 If at all consider the software that it requires just to trigger some script(shell) from software dump  rather than RPM pakages , in such  case how  view what are all the soft wares are there laying of the operating system.( just for  one example  - Oracle  instaltion , where we are triggering install shell script, not using  any RPM’s) .

Thax advance for all
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20334612
Hi,

Normally, the installation guide will tell you the requirements for the installation, like which directories will be affected, space required, base directory, location of configuration files,etc.

For oracle, you should files under oracle home (you will see an env. variable like ORACLE_HOME), and other directories like /etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20793889
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0